Rude shocks and Nevada’s ‘open records’ law
[…] In Nevada, lawmakers' stated purpose of the public-records law, Nevada Revised Statute Chapter 239, "is to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with access to inspect and copy public books and records to the extent permitted by law." The legislators further declared: "Any exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly."
NRS 239 also provides that, "All public books and public records of a governmental entity, the contents of which are not otherwise declared by law to be confidential, must be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person, and may be fully copied or an abstract or memorandum may be prepared from those public books and public records."
However, anyone thinking they could walk into a government office during business hours, request to inspect documents and then begin sifting quietly through records, would most likely be in for a rude shock.