Licensed to exclude
[…] But more importantly, the law's chief intent was to restrict the supply of interior designers in the state — mainly to protect an interior-decorating cartel.

The Institute for Justice, a libertarian-minded law firm that litigated the Connecticut case, had already defeated an interior-design cartel in Texas and is currently litigating cases in Oklahoma and Florida.

As comical as this may sound, the cartelization of the interior-design-and-decorating industry is a nationwide phenomenon — and it has already captured Nevada. That's right: Nevada has a statute, NRS 623.180, that governs residential and interior decorating. It states, in part:

No person may practice ... As a registered interior designer or use the title of registered interior designer, in this State without having a certificate of registration issued to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

One can imagine the reaction of the other inmates upon learning they've got a rogue interior designer among their ranks.

"So, what are you in for?"

"I recommend a fuchsia-lilies-with-chocolate-cream-leaves throw pillow to match a silk Tabriz rug ... without a license."

How terrible.