Touted by Reid in 2010, stimulus-backed geothermal company headed towards bankruptcy
[…] And to think, this "only" cost us and our children $787 billion plus interest.

As for me, I'll take freedom - and the economic prosperity for all that's produced by entrepreneurs, not bureaucrats.

Who's with me?

 

Irony: Union attacks CCSD for giving NPRI public information that CCSD is withholding from NPRI

There's a public-records subplot to NPRI's efforts to let CCSD teachers know they can leave the Clark County Education Association from July 1-15.

Almost a month ago, NPRI requested the work e-mail addresses for all teachers in the Clark County School District under NRS 239, Nevada's public-records law. In part, NRS 239.010 reads:

4. A person may request a copy of a public record in any medium in which the public record is readily available. An officer, employee or agent of a governmental entity who has legal custody or control of a public record shall not refuse to provide a copy of that public record in a readily available medium because the officer, employee or agent has already prepared or would prefer to provide the copy in a different medium.
Basically, we requested the work e-mail addresses of government employees. Information doesn't get more public than that.

But, as is far too often the case with CCSD, the district hasn't fulfilled NPRI's records request.