Listen for yourself: Debt Management Commission violates Open Meeting Law
[…] "It's great to see the defendants in this case admit the importance of giving the public a voice in policy debates," said Becker. "It's just as important that the law is obeyed, and the public is given a voice before a government body takes action on agenda items.

"Without constant oversight, government tends to drift towards opacity, and this case is a way to protect transparency and openness throughout government."

To put its $669 million tax-increase proposal on the November ballot, NRS 293.481 states that CCSD "shall provide to each county clerk within the designated territory on or before the third Monday in July preceding the election: (1) A copy of the question, including an explanation of the question."

The third Monday in July was July 16.

CJCL's Open Meeting Law Violation Complaint in Nevada Policy Research Institute, et al. v. CCSD, et al. is available at: http://www.npri.org/docLib/20120807_Nevada_Policy_Research_Institute_v._Clark_County_School_District.pdf.

###